Roll of Honour

This is by no means complete and we apologise for any omissions. This is based on the Plymouth Athletic Club Millenium Brochure (published in 2000) which was a first draft attempt to recognise the performances of club athletes and has been updated with a few more recent performances. We need your help to fill in the missing gaps. 

Please forward any additions and further information to any coach or committee member or email the Web Manager.

Plymouth AC Members Achieving International Honours

2013 David King Eng U20 Welsh Athletics Indoor International, 60m hurdles, placed 2nd
2010 Katherine Endacott Eng Commonwealth Games in Delhi 100m Silver Medal
2010 Katherine Endacott Eng Commonwealth Games in Delhi 4x100m Gold Medal
2010 Simon Anderson GB Veteran 45 World Masters in Canada Cross Country Gold Medal
2010 Simon Anderson GB Veteran 45 World Indoor Masters in Canada 1500m Gold Medal
2010 Simon Anderson GB Veteran 45 World Indoor Masters in Canada 3000m Silver Medal
2009 Jessica Burns Eng Junior Women Cross Country at the Elgoibar International in Spain
2007 Jessica Burns GB European Youth Olympics in Serbia, 1500m
2005 Katherine Endacott GB World Championships 4x100m
2005 Katherine Endacott GB European Indoor Championships 60m
2003 Katherine Endacott GB 7th World Student Games 200m
2003 Lucy Sings GB

July 2003, Nove, Italy, Under 20 400m Placed 3rd

1991 Frank Coles Eng - Veterans 800m in European Veterans Championships
1987 Jane Attrill Eng Pentathlon
1987 David Mattock Eng 1500m
1978 Jill Davies GB Senior Ladies Long Jump
1976 Brian Roberts GB/Eng Senior Men Javelin
1976 Alison Blake Eng Cross Country in Wales Cross Country Championships
1975 Alison Blake GB Senior Ladies 3000m
1960 Brian Kent-Smith GB Senior Men's 1500mat Melbourne 1960 Olympic Games

Plymouth AC National Champions (Not Schools)

2012 David King England U20 Indoor 60m Hurdles Champion 24th February 2013
2008 Jessica Burns UK U17 Women Inter-Counties Cross Country Champion  
2006 David Brooking British Masters M35 Indoor Pentathlon Champion 4th March 2006
2004 David Brooking British Masters M35 Pentathlon Champion 11th July 2004
1999 Katherine Endacott Scotland Junior Women's 200m Champion 24.57 secs
1999 Katherine Endacott Scotland Junior Women's 100m Champion  
1989 Chris Cotter England Junior Men's Long Jump Champion  
1989 David Reeve England Junior Men's Triple Jump Champion  
1989 Tiffany Davey England Junior Girl's 800m Champion 2 min 14.0 secs
1978 Jill Davies England Senior Women's Long Jump Champion 6.34m

Former Club Members Achieving International Honours

1999 Beth Allott Eng Half Marathon (member of GB Marathon squad) Altrincham AC
  Marion Sutton GB/Eng Marathon (selected for Sydney Olympics 2000) Westway Harriers
  Brad McStravick Scotland Senior Men Decathlon Sheffield AC
  Maggie Lynes GB/Eng Senior Ladies Shot on numerous occasions Croydon Harriers
  Colin Davey Bermuda Senior Men 400m at Commonwealth Games  

English Schools International (Track & Field)

1993 John Goodwin 400m Hurdles
1993 Sean Evans Javelin
1989 David Reeve Triple Jump
1988 Chris Cotter Long Jump
1967 Alan Davis 110m Hurdles
1961 Colin Davey 440 yards
1961 Christine Shepherd High Jump

English Schools International (Cross Country)

2006 Jessica Burns SIAB Cross Country International
1992 Joanne Costello Intermediate Girls Cross Country (Selected)
1991 Jon Carffiy Junior Boys Cross Country

City of Plymouth AC Boys English Schools Champions

1st Place Gold

1993 Jon Goodwin Intermediate 400m Hurdles
1993 Sean Evans Intermediate Javelin
1989 David Reeve Intermediate Triple Jump
1977 Neil Tonkin Junior Discus
1975 Rex Wheway Senior Discus
1961 Colin Davey Senior 440 yards
1959 Colin Davey Intermediate 440 yards
1956 Brian Thornily Junior 440 yards
1952 Mike Wooton Senior 220 yards

2nd Place Silver

2012 David King Senior 110m Hurdles
2010 Matt Sumner Senior 400m Hurdles
2005 David Hollow Junior Javelin
2003 Adam Sharp Junior Javelin
1995 Sean Evans Senior Javelin
1995 Robyn Weldon Junior Shot Putt
1988 Chris Cotter Intermediate Long Jump
1985 Dean Andrews (Cornwall Sch) Junior 1500m
1971 George Foster Junior Shot Putt
1969 Gary Lovell Junior Shot Putt
1967 Alan Davis Senior 110m Hurdles
1957 Paul Orean Junior Long Jump
1953 Mike Wooton Senior 220 yards

3rd Place Bronze

2009 Matthew Sumner Senior 400m Hurdles
2007 Matt Gilbert   High Jump
1991 David Reeve Senior Triple Jump
1990 David Reeve Senior Triple Jump
1987 David Reeve Junior Triple Jump
1987 Tim Hewson Senior 3000m
1987 Chris Blower Intermediate 200m
1987 David Mattock Intermediate 1500m
1985 David Mattock Junior 1500m
1984 Tim Hewson Intermediate 3000m
1964 Paul Lighfoot Senior 2000m st/chase

City of Plymouth AC Girls English Schools Champions

1st Place Gold

2007 Jessica Burns Intermediate 3000m
1988 Joanne Harvey Junior Javelin
1987 Clare Burnett Junior Shot Putt
1975 Jeanette Doyle Junior 200m
1969 Lorraine Harding Junior Discus
1961 Christine Shepherd Senior High Jump
1959 Christine Shepherd Intermediate High Jump
1953 Pam Stoyle Senior 220 yards

2nd Place Silver

2008 Jessica Burns Senior 1500m
1989 Joanne Harvey Intermediate Javelin
1986 Suzanne Chaplin Senior 400m Hurdles
1975 Carol Williams Junior Shot Putt
1971 Yvonne Turner Junior Javelin
1970 Janet Down Intermediate 80m Hurdles
1965 Linda Mitchelmore Junior Javelin
1956 Francis Pepperell Junior High Jump
1954 Pam Stoyle Senior 220 yards

3rd Place Bronze

2009 Jessica Burns Senior 1500m
2004 Kimberley Eke Junior Javelin
1993 Joanne Costello Intermediate 1500m
1989 Liz Weldon Junior Shot Putt
1988 Lesleyanne Huckstepp Senior 400m
1988 Clare Burnett Intermediate Shot Putt
1985 Suzanne Chaplin Senior 400m Hurdles
1978 Jill Davies Senior Long Jump
1978 Sadie Jones Intermediate 1500m
1976 Sally Pinches Junior 75m Hurdles
1974 Jill Davies Junior 100m
1971 Janet Down Senior 800m
1970 Lorraine Harding Intermediate Javelin
1969 Louise Gedge Junior 75m Hurdles
1956 Christine Shepherd Junior High Jump
1955 Janet Bell Senior 100m Hurdles
1954 Janet Bell Senior Long Jump

Interesting Facts From the Honours List

In 1987 Tiffany Davey (Ridgeway School) was only 4th ranked minor girl on the Plymouth AC ranking list with 2 mins 42.0 secs. Two years later she won the England junior girls 800m with a time of 2 mins 14.0 secs.

In 1991 Beth Allott (Ivybridge College) finishing only 218th in English Schools cross country championships. In 1999 she won the UK half marathon championship and became a member of the GB marathon squad.

Alison Blake (Plymouth High School) at the age of 23 and with 4 young children took up athletics as an interest of her own away from the family commitment. Six years later she represented England in the World Cross Country Championships and Great Britain on the track at 3000m.

Brian Kent-Smith ranked by a 49.9 sec 440 yard time in the late 50's whilst at Kelly College. Joined Devonport AC from Barnstaple AC to get better competition opportunities. Training completely on his own on his Dad's farm, sometimes 3 times a day, and with no track of any kind to train on, he achieved selection for Great Britain at 1500m in the 1960 Melbourne Olympic Games.